Park Yu-hwan

This is a Korean name; the family name is Park.

This biography of a living person needs additional citations for verification. Please help by adding reliable sources. Contentious material about living persons that is unsourced or poorly sourced must be removed immediately, especially if potentially libelous or harmful. (June 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Ricky Park

Birth name
박유환
Park Yu-hwan

Born
(1991-03-09) March 9, 1991 (age 25)
Seoul, South Korea

Occupation(s)
Actor

Years active
2011-

Labels
C-JeS Entertainment

Associated acts
Park Yoochun
(brother)

This article contains Korean text. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Hangul and hanja.

Ricky Park Yu-hwan (Hangul: 박유환, born March 9, 1991)[1] is an actor from South Korea.

Contents

1 Early life
2 Career
3 Filmography

3.1 Television drama

4 Endorsements
5 Awards and nominations
6 References
7 External links

Early life[edit]
On March 9, 1991, Park was born in Seoul, South Korea to a wealthy family. His father was a businessman. He has an elder brother, Park Yoochun(b.1986), who is also an actor-singer.
His family moved to the United States in 1998. They lived in Fairfax, Virginia. His parents later divorced. In 2008, Park returned to South Korea with his mom.
On March 14, 2012, Park’s father died of an undisclosed illness.
Career[edit]
Park’s career started when he was cast as a supporting character in the 2011 MBC drama Twinkle Twinkle. He played the half-uncle to lead actress Kim Hyun-joo’s character, Han Seo-woo. While still working on Twinkle Twinkle, Park was cast in a small recurring role as Chul Yeon in another MBC drama, Gyebaek. In his next acting project, the 2011 SBS drama A Thousand Days’ Promise, Park portrayed Lee Moon-kwon, the younger brother of lead actress Soo Ae’s character. His performance earned him a nomination at the 48th Baeksang Arts Awards as Best New TV Actor.[2]
In 2012, Park landed his first leading role in the Channel A drama K-Pop: The Ultimate Audition, playing Kang Woo-hyun, the ignorant and bad-tempered leader of boy band M2.[3] He starred opposite Go Eun-ah, who played a happy-go-lucky girl named Ji Seung-yeon. In May 2012, Park returned to MBC to star in the new daily drama Can’t Live Without You as Kim Min-do.
Filmography[edit]
Television drama[edit]

Year
Title
Hangul
Role
Network
Notes

2011
Twinkle Twinkle

입싸